MONDAY Sep 8

17:00-18:30 WELCOME RECEPTION/ REGISTRATION

 

TUESDAY Sep 9

08:30-09:00 Gus Oemler - A History of Galaxy Evolution Studies

09:00-09:30 Gabrella de Lucia - A Theoretical Overview of Galaxy Evolution

09:30-10:00 Avishai Dekel - Cold/Hot Flows in Galaxies

 

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30-11:00 Stephane Courteau - The Structure and Scaling Relations of Spiral Galaxies

11:00-11:30 Michele Cappellari - Scaling Relations and Environment

11:30-12:00 Matthew Colless - Fundamental Plane/Stellar Populations from Low-z Surveys

12:00-12:20 Benedetta Vulcani - The Relation Between the Galaxy Stellar Mass Function and the Mass of Its Hosting Halo

 

12:20-14:00 LUNCH

 

14:00-14:30 Roger Davies - Early-Type Galaxies in High Density Environments

14:30-15:00 Chung-Pei Ma - IFU Survey of Nearby Galaxies

15:00-15:30 Scott Trager - The Low-mass IMF in Early-type Galaxies

 

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

16:00-16:30 Janice Lee - Star Formation in the Low-z Universe

16:30-17:00 Hsiao-Wen Chen - Probing the Gas Content in Galaxies via Absorption-line Studies

17:00-17:30 Warrich Couch - E+A Galaxies

 

WEDNESDAY, Sep 10

 

08:30-09:00 Megan Donahue - AGN Feedback and the Cluster Environment

09:00-09:30 Mark Voit - The Physics of Galaxy Cluster Evolution

09:30-10:00 Michael McDonald - The Evolution of Cool Cores in Galaxy Clusters

 

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK

 

10:30-11:00 Bianca Poggianti - Galaxies in Low-z Clusters and the Field

11:00-11:20 Louie Abramson - ICBS

11:20-11:50 Lori Lubin - Galaxy Clusters at Intermediate Redshift

11:50-12:20 Drew Newman - Passive galaxies in the Earliest Overdense Regions

 

12:20-01:00 LUNCH

Free Afternoon

 

THURSDAY Sep 11

 

08:30-09:00 Tod Lauer - Local Blackholes

09:00-09:30 Remco van den Bosch - The Extremities of the Local Black Hole Scaling Relations

09:30-10:00 Jenny Greene - Blackholes in the lowest mass galaxies

10:00-10:30 Rachel Somerville

 

10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00-11:30 Marc Postman - CLASH

11:30-12:00 Sandy Faber - CANDELS

12:00-12:30 Tommaso Treu - The Life and Times of Galaxies Through GLASS

 

12:30-14:00 LUNCH

 

14:00-14:30 Mike Gladders - Early Universe from Gravitational Lensing

14:30-15:00 Dan Kelson - CSI

15:00-15:30 Ivo Labbe - The Earliest Massive Galaxies

 

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

16:00-16:30 Matt Malkan - WISPs

16:30-16:50 Alaina Henry

 

18:30-21:00 BANQUET (speakers include Stephane Courteau, Todd Boroson, Tod Lauer, Sandra Faber, and George Lake)

 

FRIDAY Sep 12

 

09:00-09:30 Crystal Martin - Searches for the faintest LAEs

09:30-10:00 Karl Gebhardt - HETDEX

10:00-10:30 Daniel Stark - Early Star Forming Galaxies and Reionization

 

10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00-11:30 Marcia Reike - JWST

11:30-12:00 George Reike - Future infrared space missions

12:00-12:30 Pat Mccarthy - Galaxy Evolution studies with the next generation ground-based telescopes